swamp demon success story

      No Comments on swamp demon success story

i was down in vancouver for three weeks, y’all. i stayed so long in the hopes of reaching perfection. i did not reach perfection. i did reach better. i am not going to upload and create an album here on my blog of the photos, because doing that and the amount of work it would take has meant i’ve postponed… Read more »

Nope, I don’t want to go back in

      2 Comments on Nope, I don’t want to go back in

Yesterday I realized I first came out of the closet 20 years ago. Actually, I came out of two of them. I was 14 and starting high school. I’d just made a friend based on the giant pentacle necklace she’d been wearing, and our joking about coming out of various closets led me to going WELL, LET ME LEAP OUT… Read more »

Life in a Pandemic

      2 Comments on Life in a Pandemic

It’s all horrendously normal, in some respects. We’re far from the epicentres of Europe or even the U.S. up here in Powell River. While the virus has hit British Columbia, it doesn’t seem to have reached us on the Sunshine Coast yet. That will change soon. Already we have a case on the Island. It won’t take much for it… Read more »

PerPoWriMo

      Comments Off on PerPoWriMo

PerPoWriMo. The various wrimos are getting a little ridiculous, which means I must join in. How did it become March already? Something something, time moves in mysterious ways, something something. Mom and I are doing PerPoWriMo this month. WTF is PerPoWriMo, you ask? Personal Poetry Writing Month. Not personal poetry, just our own personal poetry writing month. April is NaPoWriMo… Read more »

Radical Blogging

      Comments Off on Radical Blogging

I have been blogging since 2004. I had just moved into the dorms with my best friend Makana, and she convinced me to join her on Blogdrive. My early blog posts were raw and unfiltered; deep dives into my psyche or incoherent rambling. The titles of the posts were song titles, usually whatever I was listening to at the time…. Read more »

insert title here

      Comments Off on insert title here

Gif used in post. Gods above I am so tired. I have a half-written post that I want to share here on Monday the 27th (I’ve set myself a “posting schedule” here of every other Monday, and I was GOING to post Myth Mondays this week buuuuut, yeah, no) and hopefully that will happen but right now I just need… Read more »

2020 Reso-goal-tions

      1 Comment on 2020 Reso-goal-tions

OK, take 2 on getting my shit together…I started this post on January 1st. It is January 10th. I have not finished this post. Let’s see if we can change that, shall we? Do you like that word? Reso-goal-tions? I made it up today January 1st. I never seem to make pure resolutions, and trend towards goal-setting instead — but… Read more »